U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

KCNK15 potassium two pore domain channel subfamily K member 15 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 60598, updated on 22-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
KCNK15provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
potassium two pore domain channel subfamily K member 15provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:13814
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000124249 MIM:607368; AllianceGenome:HGNC:13814
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
KT3.3; TASK5; KCNK11; KCNK14; TASK-5; K2p15.1; dJ781B1.1
Summary
This gene encodes one of the members of the superfamily of potassium channel proteins containing two pore-forming P domains. The product of this gene has not been shown to be a functional channel, however, it may require other non-pore-forming proteins for activity. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Broad expression in testis (RPKM 2.5), endometrium (RPKM 1.1) and 14 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See KCNK15 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
20q13.12
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 20 NC_000020.11 (44745865..44752313)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 20 NC_060944.1 (46481602..46488049)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (43374506..43380954)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904911 Neighboring gene KCNK15 and WISP2 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene cellular communication network factor 5 Neighboring gene regulating synaptic membrane exocytosis 4 Neighboring gene piggyBac transposable element derived 4 pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene tyrosine 3-monooxygenase/tryptophan 5-monooxygenase activation protein beta

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • KIAA0237

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables potassium ion leak channel activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
NOT enables voltage-gated ion channel activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in potassium ion transmembrane transport IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of ion transmembrane transport IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in stabilization of membrane potential IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in plasma membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
potassium channel subfamily K member 15
Names
TWIK-related acid-sensitive K(+) channel 5
TWIK-related acid-sensitive K+ 5
acid-sensitive potassium channel protein TASK-5
potassium channel, subfamily K, member 14
potassium channel, two pore domain subfamily K, member 15
two pore K(+) channel KT3.3
two pore potassium channel KT3.3

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_022358.4NP_071753.2  potassium channel subfamily K member 15 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_071753.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF257081, AF294351, BC082981
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS13337.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9H427, Q9HBC8
    Related
    ENSP00000361952.3, ENST00000372861.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam07885
    Location:77132
    Ion_trans_2; Ion channel

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    44745865..44752313
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060944.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    46481602..46488049
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)