Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ZP4 zona pellucida glycoprotein 4 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 57829, updated on 8-Jul-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
ZP4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
zona pellucida glycoprotein 4provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:15770
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000116996 MIM:613514
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
ZBP; ZP1; ZPB; Zp-4
Summary
The zona pellucida is an extracellular matrix that surrounds the oocyte and early embryo. It is composed primarily of three or four glycoproteins with various functions during fertilization and preimplantation development. The nascent protein contains a N-terminal signal peptide sequence, a conserved ZP domain, a consensus furin cleavage site, and a C-terminal transmembrane domain. It is hypothesized that furin cleavage results in release of the mature protein from the plasma membrane for subsequent incorporation into the zona pellucida matrix. However, the requirement for furin cleavage in this process remains controversial based on mouse studies. Previously, this gene has been referred to as ZP1 or ZPB and thought to have similar functions as mouse Zp1. However, a human gene with higher similarity and chromosomal synteny to mouse Zp1 has been assigned the symbol ZP1 and this gene has been assigned the symbol ZP4. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ZP4 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q43
Exon count:
12
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (237882404..237890922, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (238045704..238054222, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ryanodine receptor 2 Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 195 Neighboring gene microRNA 4428 Neighboring gene POTE ankyrin domain family, member F pseudogene Neighboring gene MT-CO1 pseudogene 38 Neighboring gene MT-ND2 pseudogene 27

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Genome-wide association study identifies variants associated with histologic features of nonalcoholic Fatty liver disease.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association study of 14,000 cases of seven common diseases and 3,000 shared controls.
GeneReviews: Not available

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables acrosin binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables identical protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables structural constituent of egg coat ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in egg coat IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in extracellular region TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
located_in integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in plasma membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
zona pellucida sperm-binding protein 4
Names
zona pellucida protein B

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_046920.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5001..13546
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_021186.5NP_067009.1  zona pellucida sperm-binding protein 4 preproprotein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_067009.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK314151, DV080723
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS1615.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q12836
    Related
    ENSP00000355529.4, ENST00000366570.5
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    smart00018
    Location:141185
    PD; P or trefoil or TFF domain
    smart00241
    Location:188460
    ZP; Zona pellucida (ZP) domain
    pfam00100
    Location:322460
    Zona_pellucida; Zona pellucida-like domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    237882404..237890922 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center