Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR504 microRNA 504 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 574507, updated on 12-Oct-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR504provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 504provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32139
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207800 miRBase:MI0003189
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN504; mir-504; hsa-mir-504
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR504 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
Xq26.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190905 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) X NC_000023.11 (138667711..138667793, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) X NC_000023.10 (137749872..137749954, complement)

Chromosome X - NC_000023.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene keratin 8 pseudogene 6 Neighboring gene H2A.Q variant histone 1, pseudogene Neighboring gene fibroblast growth factor 13 Neighboring gene FGF13 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene tropomyosin 2 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030229.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    KF459434
    Related
    ENST00000385065.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109.20190905

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000023.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    138667711..138667793 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center