Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR518A1 microRNA 518a-1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 574488, updated on 2-Mar-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR518A1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 518a-1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32120
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207803 miRBase:MI0003170
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN518A1; MIRN518A-1; mir-518a-1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR518A1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19q13.42
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210226 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 19 NC_000019.10 (53731006..53731090)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (54234260..54234344)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA 526a-2 Neighboring gene microRNA 518e Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 980, pseudogene Neighboring gene microRNA 518d

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-518a-1

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
biological_process ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cellular_component ND
No biological Data available
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030210.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC011453
    Related
    ENST00000385068.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210226

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    53731006..53731090
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center