U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR323B microRNA 323b [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 574410, updated on 10-Oct-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR323Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 323bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:38349
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000208004 miRBase:MI0014206; AllianceGenome:HGNC:38349
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR453; MIRN453; mir-323b; hsa-mir-453
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR323B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
14q32.31
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 14 NC_000014.9 (101056219..101056300)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 14 NC_060938.1 (95291604..95291684)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 14 NC_000014.8 (101522556..101522637)

Chromosome 14 - NC_000014.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA 668 Neighboring gene microRNA 485 Neighboring gene microRNA 154 Neighboring gene microRNA 496

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_036133.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL132709
    Related
    ENST00000385269.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000014.9 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    101056219..101056300
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060938.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    95291604..95291684
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NR_029969.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NR_029969.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because the record was merged by miRBase.