Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PRH2 proline rich protein HaeIII subfamily 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 5555, updated on 13-Mar-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
PRH2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
proline rich protein HaeIII subfamily 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:9367
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000134551 MIM:168790
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
Pr; pr1/Pr2; PRP-1/PRP-2
Summary
This gene encodes a member of the heterogeneous family of proline-rich salivary glycoproteins. The encoded preproprotein undergoes proteolytic processing to generate one or more mature isoforms before secretion from the parotid and submandibular/sublingual glands. In western population this locus is commonly biallelic and encodes proline-rich protein (PRP) isoforms, PRP-1 and PRP-2. The reference genome encodes the PRP-1 allele. Certain alleles of this gene are associated with susceptibility to dental caries. This gene is located in a cluster of closely related salivary proline-rich proteins on chromosome 12. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2015]
Expression
Restricted expression toward salivary gland (RPKM 6639.8) See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See PRH2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
12p13.2
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200228 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 12 NC_000012.12 (10929236..10934845)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 12 NC_000012.11 (11081834..11087444)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000012.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene PRH1-PRR4 readthrough Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 13514 Neighboring gene proline rich protein HaeIII subfamily 1 Neighboring gene taste 2 receptor member 13 Neighboring gene PRH1-TAS2R14 readthrough Neighboring gene taste 2 receptor member 14 Neighboring gene taste 2 receptor member 15 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • DKFZp686B01256, DKFZp686F14256, DKFZp686I11251, DKFZp686J06255, DKFZp686L01253, DKFZp686L16244, DKFZp686M04243, DKFZp686N24248

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
extracellular space TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
salivary acidic proline-rich phosphoprotein 1/2
Names
acidic salivary proline-rich protein, HaeIII type, 2
parotid acidic protein
parotid double-band protein
parotid proline-rich protein 1/2
protein C

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001110213.1NP_001103683.1  salivary acidic proline-rich phosphoprotein 1/2 preproprotein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001103683.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC006518, BC095488, BX648656
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS8636.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P02810
    Related
    ENSP00000379682.3, ENST00000396400.4

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000012.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    10929236..10934845
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

Genomic

  1. NW_003571050.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

    Range
    127942..133551
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

Genomic

  1. NT_187658.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

    Range
    127942..133551
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_005042.4: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_005042.4: This RefSeq was removed because currently there is insufficient support for the transcript.
Support Center