Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ARMC1 armadillo repeat containing 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 55156, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
ARMC1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
armadillo repeat containing 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:17684
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000104442
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
Arcp
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in brain (RPKM 13.7), endometrium (RPKM 11.5) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ARMC1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
8q13.1
Exon count:
8
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 8 NC_000008.11 (65602458..65634194, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 8 NC_000008.10 (66514693..66546412, complement)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000008.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene peptidylprolyl isomerase A pseudogene 86 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1299 Neighboring gene mitochondrial fission regulator 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107986949 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107986948 Neighboring gene phosphodiesterase 7A

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ10511

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in intracellular distribution of mitochondria IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in mitochondrial outer membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in mitochondrion IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
armadillo repeat-containing protein 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001286702.2NP_001273631.1  armadillo repeat-containing protein 1 isoform 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001273631.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) differs in the 5' UTR and lacks an exon in the central coding region compared to variant 1. These differences cause translation initiation at an alternate AUG and result in an isoform (2) with a shorter and distinct N-terminus, compared to isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AA808041, AC055822, AC100814, AK304463, DC349250
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS69490.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9NVT9
    Related
    ENSP00000388572.2, ENST00000458464.3
  2. NM_018120.6NP_060590.1  armadillo repeat-containing protein 1 isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_060590.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript and encodes the longer isoform (1).
    Source sequence(s)
    AA808041, AC055822, AC100814, BC018846, DC349250
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS6181.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9NVT9
    Related
    ENSP00000276569.3, ENST00000276569.8
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00514
    Location:2767
    Arm; Armadillo/beta-catenin-like repeat

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000008.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    65602458..65634194 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017013605.2XP_016869094.1  armadillo repeat-containing protein 1 isoform X1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9NVT9
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00514
    Location:2767
    Arm; Armadillo/beta-catenin-like repeat
  2. XM_005251264.2XP_005251321.1  armadillo repeat-containing protein 1 isoform X2

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd00020
    Location:2191
    ARM; Armadillo/beta-catenin-like repeats. An approximately 40 amino acid long tandemly repeated sequence motif first identified in the Drosophila segment polarity gene armadillo; these repeats were also found in the mammalian armadillo homolog beta-catenin, ...
Support Center