Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

AKIRIN2 akirin 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 55122, updated on 24-Nov-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
AKIRIN2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
akirin 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:21407
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000135334 MIM:615165
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
FBI1; C6orf166; dJ486L4.2
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in bone marrow (RPKM 25.3), spleen (RPKM 21.1) and 24 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See AKIRIN2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6q15
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20201120 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 6 NC_000006.12 (87674860..87702233, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (88384578..88411985, complement)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene solute carrier family 35 member A1 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 444, pseudogene Neighboring gene arginyl-tRNA synthetase 2, mitochondrial Neighboring gene origin recognition complex subunit 3 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101928911 Neighboring gene FOXA motif-containing MPRA enhancer 167 Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 183, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ10342

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
contributes_to DNA-binding transcription activator activity, RNA polymerase II-specific IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enzyme binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
identical protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
transcription coregulator activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
embryo development ending in birth or egg hatching IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
innate immune response IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
negative regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
positive regulation of cell population proliferation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
positive regulation of endopeptidase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
positive regulation of innate immune response IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of interleukin-6 production IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
positive regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
response to lipopolysaccharide IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
transcription repressor complex ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
akirin-2
Names
fourteen-three-three beta interactant 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_018064.4NP_060534.1  akirin-2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_060534.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK001204, BC000764, BM996262
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS5013.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q53H80
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q9NW35
    Related
    ENSP00000257787.5, ENST00000257787.6

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20201120

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    87674860..87702233 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center