Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TRNAU1AP tRNA selenocysteine 1 associated protein 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 54952, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
TRNAU1APprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
tRNA selenocysteine 1 associated protein 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:30813
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000180098 MIM:619597
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
SECP43; PRO1902; TRSPAP1
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in lymph node (RPKM 5.3), urinary bladder (RPKM 4.9) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See TRNAU1AP in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1p35.3
Exon count:
10
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (28553085..28578545)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (28879597..28905057)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 73B Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA host gene 3 Neighboring gene regulator of chromosome condensation 1 Neighboring gene peroxiredoxin 3 pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 11844 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 11894 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 99 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA host gene 12 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 61

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ20503

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables RNA binding HDA PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables tRNA binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in selenocysteine incorporation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in selenocysteine incorporation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
tRNA selenocysteine 1-associated protein 1
Names
tRNA selenocysteine associated protein (SECP43)
tRNA selenocysteine-associated protein 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_017846.5NP_060316.1  tRNA selenocysteine 1-associated protein 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_060316.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the protein-coding transcript.
    Source sequence(s)
    BC000680, BI602122, BQ014404
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS324.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9NX07
    Related
    ENSP00000362936.3, ENST00000373830.4
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    pfam17654
    Location:205284
    Trnau1ap; Selenocysteine tRNA 1 associated proteins
    cd12610
    Location:487
    RRM1_SECp43; RNA recognition motif 1 (RRM1) found in tRNA selenocysteine-associated protein 1 (SECp43)
    cd12612
    Location:95176
    RRM2_SECp43; RNA recognition motif 2 (RRM2) found in tRNA selenocysteine-associated protein 1 (SECp43)

RNA

  1. NR_003109.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) contains an alternate exon compared to variant 1. This variant is represented as non-coding because the use of the 5'-most expected translational start codon renders the transcript a candidate for nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD).
    Source sequence(s)
    BC000680, BC039879, BI602122, BQ014404

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    28553085..28578545
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center