Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CRCT1 cysteine rich C-terminal 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 54544, updated on 22-Aug-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
CRCT1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
cysteine rich C-terminal 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:29875
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000169509 MIM:617426
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
NICE1; NICE-1; C1orf42
Expression
Biased expression in skin (RPKM 17.3) and esophagus (RPKM 17.1) See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See CRCT1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q21.3
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200815 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (152514482..152516010)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (152486978..152488481)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene cornulin Neighboring gene late cornified envelope 5A Neighboring gene late cornified envelope 3E Neighboring gene late cornified envelope 3D

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of asthma in ethnically diverse North American populations.
GeneReviews: Not available
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
cysteine-rich C-terminal protein 1
Names
protein NICE-1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_019060.3NP_061933.1  cysteine-rich C-terminal protein 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_061933.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AJ243662, AL135842
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS1012.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9UGL9
    Related
    ENSP00000357779.3, ENST00000368790.4

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20200815

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    152514482..152516010
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011509656.2XP_011507958.1  cysteine-rich C-terminal protein 1 isoform X1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_011507958.1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9UGL9
Support Center