Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PMCH pro-melanin concentrating hormone [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 5367, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
PMCHprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
pro-melanin concentrating hormoneprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:9109
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000183395 MIM:176795
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MCH; ppMCH
Summary
This gene encodes a preproprotein that is proteolytically processed to generate multiple protein products. These products include melanin-concentrating hormone (MCH), neuropeptide-glutamic acid-isoleucine (NEI), and neuropeptide-glycine-glutamic acid (NGE). Melanin-concentrating hormone is a 19-amino acid neuropeptide that stimulates hunger and may additionally regulate energy homeostasis, reproductive function, and sleep. Pseudogenes of this gene have been identified on chromosome 5. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2015]
Expression
Broad expression in bone marrow (RPKM 1.1), lymph node (RPKM 0.9) and 21 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See PMCH in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
12q23.2
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 12 NC_000012.12 (102196459..102199540, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 12 NC_000012.11 (102590237..102591611, complement)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000012.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene WASH complex subunit 3 Neighboring gene nucleoporin 37 Neighboring gene PARP1 binding protein Neighboring gene reticulon 3 pseudogene Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 793, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Identification of 15 loci influencing height in a Korean population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables melanin-concentrating hormone activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables type 1 melanin-concentrating hormone receptor binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in G protein-coupled receptor signaling pathway TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
involved_in behavior IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cell differentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in chemical synaptic transmission IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in feeding behavior ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in multicellular organism development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in neuropeptide signaling pathway IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in spermatogenesis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in extracellular region NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
located_in extracellular region TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
located_in nucleus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in synapse IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
pro-MCH
Names
prepro-MCH
prepro-melanin-concentrating hormone

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_002674.4NP_002665.2  pro-MCH preproprotein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_002665.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    CB047052, CB047053
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS31885.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P20382
    Related
    ENSP00000332225.4, ENST00000329406.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam05824
    Location:84165
    Pro-MCH; Pro-melanin-concentrating hormone (Pro-MCH)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000012.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    102196459..102199540 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017019483.2XP_016874972.1  pro-MCH isoform X1

Support Center