U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR135B microRNA 135b [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 442891, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR135Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 135bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31760
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000199059 MIM:619560; miRBase:MI0000810; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31760
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN135B; mir-135b
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR135B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q32.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 1 NC_000001.11 (205448302..205448398, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 1 NC_060925.1 (204712643..204712739, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (205417430..205417526, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 658 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371698 Neighboring gene LEMD1 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene LEM domain containing 1 Neighboring gene BLACAT1 overlapping LEMD1 locus Neighboring gene LEMD1 divergent transcript Neighboring gene tRNA-Lys (TTT) 8-1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029893.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC098936
    Related
    ENST00000362189.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    205448302..205448398 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060925.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    204712643..204712739 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)