Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIAT myocardial infarction associated transcript [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 440823, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIATprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
myocardial infarction associated transcriptprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:33425
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000225783 MIM:611082
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
RNCR2; GOMAFU; C22orf35; LINC00066; NCRNA00066; lncRNA-MIAT
Summary
This gene encodes a spliced long non-coding RNA that may constitute a component of the nuclear matrix. Altered expression of this locus has been reported to be associated with a susceptibility to myocardial infarction. It has also been proposed that pathways involving this transcript may contribute to the pathophysiology of schizophrenia. A similar gene in mouse has been associated with retinal cell fate determination. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been identified. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2014]
Expression
Biased expression in brain (RPKM 36.1), adrenal (RPKM 14.9) and 11 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIAT in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
22q12.1
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 22 NC_000022.11 (26657482..26676478)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 22 NC_000022.10 (27053446..27072441)

Chromosome 22 - NC_000022.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 12592 Neighboring gene iron-sulfur cluster assembly 2 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene MIAT neighbor Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 13066 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372976

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Genes linked to energy metabolism and immunoregulatory mechanisms are associated with subcutaneous adipose tissue distribution in HIV-infected men.
GeneReviews: Not available
Myocardial infarction 1
MedGen: C1832662 OMIM: 608446 GeneReviews: Not available
Compare labs
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Other Names

  • MI related novel mRNA
  • long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 66
  • myocardial infarction associated transcript (non-protein coding)

Clone Names

  • FLJ25887, FLJ25967, FLJ38367, FLJ45323

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cell fate specification IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in nucleus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_016621.2 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5001..23997
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RNA

  1. NR_003491.3 RNA Sequence

    Status: REVIEWED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longest transcript.
    Source sequence(s)
    AB263414, BM677447, DA213485, KF511428
    Related
    ENST00000613780.4
  2. NR_033319.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: REVIEWED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) lacks an alternate 5' exon compared to variant 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AB263415, BM677447, DA213485, KF511428
    Related
    ENST00000616469.4
  3. NR_033320.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: REVIEWED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (3) uses an alternate splice site in the 5' end of the transcript compared to variant 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AB263416, BM677447, DA213485, KF511428
    Related
    ENST00000620145.4
  4. NR_033321.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: REVIEWED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (4) uses an alternate splice site and lacks an alternate 5' exon compared to variant 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AB263417, BM677447, DA213485, KF511428
    Related
    ENST00000616213.4

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000022.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    26657482..26676478
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center