U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR194-2 microRNA 194-2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406970, updated on 10-Oct-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR194-2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 194-2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31565
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284155 MIM:610941; miRBase:MI0000732; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31565
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN194-2; mir-194-2
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR194-2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11q13.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 11 NC_000011.10 (64891355..64891439, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 11 NC_060935.1 (64884594..64884678, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 11 NC_000011.9 (64658827..64658911, complement)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000011.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:64650863-64651364 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein S16 pseudogene 6 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:64654864-64655434 Neighboring gene MIR194-2 host gene Neighboring gene microRNA 192 Neighboring gene autophagy related 2A Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 4933 Neighboring gene microRNA 6750 Neighboring gene microRNA 6749

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-194-2

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in miRNA-mediated post-transcriptional gene silencing IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of RISC complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029829.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AP001187
    Related
    ENST00000384864.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000011.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    64891355..64891439 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060935.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    64884594..64884678 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)