Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR185 microRNA 185 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406961, updated on 5-Jul-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR185provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 185provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31556
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000208023 MIM:615576; miRBase:MI0000482
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN185; miR-185
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR185 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
22q11.21
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 22 NC_000022.11 (20033139..20033220)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 22 NC_000022.10 (20020662..20020743)

Chromosome 22 - NC_000022.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene catechol-O-methyltransferase Neighboring gene microRNA 4761 Neighboring gene ARVCF delta catenin family member Neighboring gene transport and golgi organization 2 homolog Neighboring gene DGCR8 microprocessor complex subunit Neighboring gene microRNA 3618 Neighboring gene microRNA 1306

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-185

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cellular response to cholesterol IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cholesterol homeostasis IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of (R)-mevalonic acid biosynthetic process IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of B cell activation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of B cell proliferation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of ERK1 and ERK2 cascade IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of angiogenesis IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of cholesterol biosynthetic process IC
Inferred by Curator
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of gene expression IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA reductase (NADPH) activity IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of low-density lipoprotein particle clearance IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of low-density lipoprotein particle clearance IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of low-density lipoprotein receptor activity IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of tumor necrosis factor production IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of vascular associated smooth muscle cell proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of macrophage derived foam cell differentiation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029706.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC005663
    Related
    ENST00000385288.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000022.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    20033139..20033220
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center