Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR182 microRNA 182 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406958, updated on 12-Mar-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR182provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 182provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31553
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207990 MIM:611607; miRBase:MI0000272
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN182; mir-182; miRNA182
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR182 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7q32.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 7 NC_000007.14 (129770383..129770492, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (129410223..129410332, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene nuclear respiratory factor 1 Neighboring gene RNA, 5S ribosomal pseudogene 244 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375501 Neighboring gene microRNA 183 Neighboring gene microRNA 96

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from BioSystems

  • Alzheimers Disease, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    Alzheimers Disease, organism-specific biosystemThis pathway displays current genes, proteolytic events and other processes associated with the progression of Alzheimer's disease. This pathway was adapted from KEGG on 10/7/2011. Note: mitochondria...

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-182

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
cellular response to cholesterol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
cholesterol homeostasis IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
miRNA mediated inhibition of translation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of epithelial cell apoptotic process IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of histone deacetylase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of vascular associated smooth muscle cell migration IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of vascular smooth muscle cell dedifferentiation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of vascular smooth muscle cell proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of NIK/NF-kappaB signaling IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of cell migration IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of cholesterol biosynthetic process IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of cytokine secretion IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of fatty acid biosynthetic process IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of gene expression IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of lipoprotein lipase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
extracellular space HDA PubMed 
micro-ribonucleoprotein complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_023385.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    9523..9632
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RNA

  1. NR_029614.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC084864
    Related
    ENST00000385255.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Range
    129770383..129770492 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center