U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR155 microRNA 155 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406947, updated on 20-May-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR155provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 155provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31542
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000283904 MIM:609337; miRBase:MI0000681; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31542
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN155; mir-155; miRNA155
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR155 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
21q21.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 21 NC_000021.9 (25573980..25574044)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 21 NC_060945.1 (23931556..23931620)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 21 NC_000021.8 (26946292..26946356)

Chromosome 21 - NC_000021.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372753 Neighboring gene cytochrome P450 family 2 subfamily C member 63, pseudogene Neighboring gene P300/CBP strongly-dependent group 1 enhancer GRCh37_chr21:26829184-26830383 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 13224 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124905059 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18306 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr21:26890717-26891218 Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr21:26903379-26903482 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18307 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18308 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 13225 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 13226 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18309 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 13227 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 13228 Neighboring gene MIR155 host gene Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 13229 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18310 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18311 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18312 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18313 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 515 Neighboring gene mitochondrial ribosomal protein L39 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18314

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030784.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AP000223
    Related
    ENST00000385060.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000021.9 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    25573980..25574044
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060945.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    23931556..23931620
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)