U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR130A microRNA 130a [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406919, updated on 13-Dec-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR130Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 130aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31514
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000208009 MIM:610175; miRBase:MI0000448; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31514
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN130A; mir-130a; miRNA130A
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR130A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11q12.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 11 NC_000011.10 (57641198..57641286)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 11 NC_060935.1 (57591382..57591470)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 11 NC_000011.9 (57408671..57408759)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000011.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ribosomal protein S4X pseudogene 13 Neighboring gene serpin family G member 1 Neighboring gene yippee like 4 Neighboring gene cleavage factor polyribonucleotide kinase subunit 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from PubChem

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-130a

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables mRNA 3'-UTR binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables mRNA base-pairing translational repressor activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in NIK/NF-kappaB signaling IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cellular response to transforming growth factor beta stimulus IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cellular response to virus IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in miRNA-mediated gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in miRNA-mediated gene silencing IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in miRNA-mediated gene silencing IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
involved_in miRNA-mediated gene silencing by mRNA destabilization IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of SMAD protein signal transduction IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of epithelial cell migration IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of epithelial to mesenchymal transition IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of macrophage activation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of tumor necrosis factor production IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of angiogenesis IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of positive regulation of gene expression IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of vascular associated smooth muscle cell proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of vascular endothelial cell proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of viral life cycle IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029673.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AP000662
    Related
    ENST00000385274.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000011.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    57641198..57641286
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060935.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    57591382..57591470
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)