Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR106A microRNA 106a [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406899, updated on 10-Dec-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR106Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 106aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31494
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284157 MIM:300792; miRBase:MI0000113
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
mir-106; MIRN106A; mir-106a
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR106A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
Xq26.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20191205 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) X NC_000023.11 (134170198..134170278, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) X NC_000023.10 (133304228..133304308, complement)

Chromosome X - NC_000023.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA 20b Neighboring gene microRNA 18b Neighboring gene LARP1B pseudogene 3 Neighboring gene coiled-coil domain containing 160

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from BioSystems

  • Parkinsons Disease Pathway, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    Parkinsons Disease Pathway, organism-specific biosystemMost people with Parkinson's disease have idiopathic Parkinson's disease (having no specific known cause). A small proportion of cases, however, can be attributed to known genetic factors. Mutations ...

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-106a

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
miRNA mediated inhibition of translation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
extracellular space IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029523.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC002407
    Related
    ENST00000384870.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000023.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    134170198..134170278 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center