Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR103A1 microRNA 103a-1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406895, updated on 25-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR103A1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 103a-1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31490
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000199035 MIM:613187; miRBase:MI0000109
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR103-1; MIRN103-1; mir-103a-1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR103A1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5q34
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 5 NC_000005.10 (168560896..168560973, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (167987901..167987978, complement)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene solute carrier family 2 member 3 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene fibrillarin like 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 103b-1 Neighboring gene pantothenate kinase 3 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L10 pseudogene 9 Neighboring gene slit guidance ligand 3 Neighboring gene SLIT3 antisense RNA 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-103-1
  • hsa-mir-103a-1
  • microRNA 103-1

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cellular glucose homeostasis ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cellular response to hydrogen peroxide ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in cellular response to insulin stimulus ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in miRNA-mediated gene silencing by inhibition of translation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in miRNA-mediated gene silencing by inhibition of translation IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of cyclin-dependent protein serine/threonine kinase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of fat cell differentiation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of glucose import ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of insulin receptor signaling pathway ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of peptidyl-threonine phosphorylation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of potassium ion import across plasma membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of voltage-gated potassium channel activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of gluconeogenesis ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of necroptotic process ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029520.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC020894
    Related
    ENST00000362165.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    168560896..168560973 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center