U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

OR2A5 olfactory receptor family 2 subfamily A member 5 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 393046, updated on 22-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
OR2A5provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
olfactory receptor family 2 subfamily A member 5provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:8232
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000221836 AllianceGenome:HGNC:8232
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
OR2A8; OR2A26; OR2A11P; OR7-138; OR7-141
Summary
Olfactory receptors interact with odorant molecules in the nose, to initiate a neuronal response that triggers the perception of a smell. The olfactory receptor proteins are members of a large family of G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCR) arising from single coding-exon genes. Olfactory receptors share a 7-transmembrane domain structure with many neurotransmitter and hormone receptors and are responsible for the recognition and G protein-mediated transduction of odorant signals. The olfactory receptor gene family is the largest in the genome. The nomenclature assigned to the olfactory receptor genes and proteins for this organism is independent of other organisms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See OR2A5 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7q35
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 7 NC_000007.14 (144048948..144058845)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 7 NC_060931.1 (145329435..145339332)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (143746041..143755938)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene SLC16A1 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 6 subfamily B member 1 Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 2 subfamily A member 25 Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 2 subfamily A member 41 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables G protein-coupled receptor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables olfactory receptor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in plasma membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
olfactory receptor 2A5
Names
olfactory receptor 2A26
olfactory receptor 2A8
olfactory receptor 7-138/7-141
olfactory receptor, family 2, subfamily A, member 11 pseudogene
olfactory receptor, family 2, subfamily A, member 26
olfactory receptor, family 2, subfamily A, member 8

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_012365.2NP_036497.1  olfactory receptor 2A5

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_036497.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC091768
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS43668.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O43888, Q96R48
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A126GW49
    Related
    ENSP00000493295.1, ENST00000641693.1
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    pfam00001
    Location:40290
    7tm_1; 7 transmembrane receptor (rhodopsin family)
    cl21561
    Location:30305
    7tm_4; Olfactory receptor

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    144048948..144058845
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

Genomic

  1. NW_018654715.1 Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

    Range
    3522..13419
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060931.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    145329435..145339332
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)