U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir200b microRNA 200b [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 387243, updated on 8-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir200bprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 200bprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2676875
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000065549 miRBase:MI0000243; AllianceGenome:MGI:2676875
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Mirn200b; mir-200b
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir200b in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
4 E2; 4 87.96 cM
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 4 NC_000070.7 (156140138..156140207, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 4 NC_000070.6 (156055681..156055750, complement)

Chromosome 4 - NC_000070.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene 13648 Neighboring gene microRNA 429 Neighboring gene microRNA 200a Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_12282 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 52714 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr4:155444299-155444408 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr4:155444441-155444699 Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA 9430015G10 gene Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E1672

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029587.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL627204
    Related
    ENSMUST00000083615.5

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000070.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    156140138..156140207 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)