U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir125b-1 microRNA 125b-1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 387236, updated on 8-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir125b-1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 125b-1provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2676810
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000093354 miRBase:MI0000725; AllianceGenome:MGI:2676810
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Mirn125b; Mirn125b-1; mir-125b-1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir125b-1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
9 A5.1; 9 23.41 cM
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 9 NC_000075.7 (41493222..41493298)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 9 NC_000075.6 (41581926..41582002)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000075.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Mir100 Mirlet7a-2 Mir125b-1 cluster host gene Neighboring gene microRNA let7a-2 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 51670 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 51735 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_23884 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 35835 Neighboring gene glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase pseudogene Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_23885 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer mm1608

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Other Names

  • mmu-mir-125b-1

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables RNA binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to estrogen stimulus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to forskolin IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to inorganic substance IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to leukemia inhibitory factor IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to mechanical stimulus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to tumor necrosis factor IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within common myeloid progenitor cell proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within hematopoietic stem cell differentiation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within juxtaglomerular apparatus development IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within long-term synaptic potentiation IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 
involved_in miRNA-mediated post-transcriptional gene silencing IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within ossification IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within positive regulation of gene expression IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within sensory perception of sound IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029822.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    CT025619
    Related
    ENSMUST00000175613.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000075.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    41493222..41493298
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)