Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

HLA-J major histocompatibility complex, class I, J (pseudogene) [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 3137, updated on 9-Aug-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
HLA-Jprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
major histocompatibility complex, class I, J (pseudogene)provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:4967
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000204622
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CDA12; D6S203; HLA-59; HLA-CDA12
Summary
This major histocompatibility complex gene represents a transcribed pseudogene, possibly derived from HLA-A. [provided by RefSeq, May 2010]
Expression
Broad expression in spleen (RPKM 1.8), duodenum (RPKM 1.6) and 24 other tissues See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See HLA-J in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6p22.1
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 6 NC_000006.12 (30005971..30009956)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (29973748..29977733)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene HLA complex group 26 (non-protein coding) pseudogene Neighboring gene zinc ribbon domain containing 1 antisense, pseudogene Neighboring gene HLA complex group 4 pseudogene 3 Neighboring gene eukaryotic translation termination factor 1 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene RNA polymerase I subunit H

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Identification of independent risk loci for Graves' disease within the MHC in the Japanese population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Pathways from PubChem

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_024240.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL671277, BC020891, BC089454, DA965044
    Related
    ENST00000462773.6

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    30005971..30009956
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

Genomic

  1. NT_167244.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

    Range
    1263680..1267665
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

Genomic

  1. NT_113891.3 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

    Range
    1485356..1489341
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

Genomic

  1. NT_167245.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

    Range
    1261506..1265491
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_4

Genomic

  1. NT_167246.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_4

    Range
    1266702..1270687
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_5

Genomic

  1. NT_167247.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_5

    Range
    1350027..1354012
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

Genomic

  1. NT_167248.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

    Range
    1261068..1265040
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_7

Genomic

  1. NT_167249.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_7

    Range
    1303778..1307763
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center