Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

GPR31 G protein-coupled receptor 31 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 2853, updated on 5-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
GPR31provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
G protein-coupled receptor 31provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:4486
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000120436 MIM:602043
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HETER; HETER1; 12-HETER
Summary
Enables G protein-coupled receptor activity and arachidonic acid binding activity. Involved in G protein-coupled receptor signaling pathway and response to acidic pH. Located in plasma membrane. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Nov 2021]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See GPR31 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6q27
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 6 NC_000006.12 (167155247..167157980, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (167568735..167571468, complement)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene C-C motif chemokine receptor 6 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107986672 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC112267970 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105378123 Neighboring gene t-complex 10 like 2, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study of autistic-like traits in a general population study of young adults.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables G protein-coupled receptor activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables arachidonic acid binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables bioactive lipid receptor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in G protein-coupled receptor signaling pathway IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in lipid metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of inflammatory response ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of immune response IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in response to acidic pH IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in response to ischemia IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in response to molecule of bacterial origin ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in integral component of plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
located_in plasma membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
12-(S)-hydroxy-5,8,10,14-eicosatetraenoic acid receptor
Names
12-(S)-HETE acid receptor
12-(S)-HETE receptor
12-(S)-hydroxy-5,8,10,14-eicosatetraenoic acid (HETE) receptor
GPR31/12-HETER
bA517H2.2 (G protein-coupled receptor 31)
hydroxyeicosatetraenoic (HETE) acid receptor 1
probable G-protein coupled receptor 31

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_005299.3NP_005290.2  12-(S)-hydroxy-5,8,10,14-eicosatetraenoic acid receptor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_005290.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL121935
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS5299.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O00270
    Related
    ENSP00000355799.2, ENST00000366834.2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00001
    Location:70282
    7tm_1; 7 transmembrane receptor (rhodopsin family)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    167155247..167157980 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center