U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

LINC02873 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2873 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 283171, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
LINC02873provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2873provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:26805
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000175728 AllianceGenome:HGNC:26805
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C11orf44
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See LINC02873 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11q24.3
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 11 NC_000011.10 (130672956..130717352)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 11 NC_060935.1 (130708702..130753098)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 11 NC_000011.9 (130542851..130587247)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000011.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene 11q24.3 proximal HERV-mediated recombination region Neighboring gene microRNA 8052 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105369575 Neighboring gene 11q24.3 distal HERV-mediated recombination region

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Other Names

  • uncharacterized protein C11orf44

Clone Names

  • FLJ39058

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_164144.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AP003486
    Related
    ENST00000317019.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000011.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    130672956..130717352
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060935.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    130708702..130753098
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001271983.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001271983.1: This RefSeq was removed because it is now thought that this gene does not encode a protein.