Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

OR10A3 olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily A member 3 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 26496, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
OR10A3provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily A member 3provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:8162
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000170683
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HTPCRX12; HSHTPCRX12
Summary
Olfactory receptors interact with odorant molecules in the nose, to initiate a neuronal response that triggers the perception of a smell. The olfactory receptor proteins are members of a large family of G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCR) arising from single coding-exon genes. Olfactory receptors share a 7-transmembrane domain structure with many neurotransmitter and hormone receptors and are responsible for the recognition and G protein-mediated transduction of odorant signals. The olfactory receptor gene family is the largest in the genome. The nomenclature assigned to the olfactory receptor genes and proteins for this organism is independent of other organisms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See OR10A3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11p15.4
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 11 NC_000011.10 (7937171..7941708, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 11 NC_000011.9 (7958718..7963255, complement)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000011.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984307 Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily A member 6 (gene/pseudogene) Neighboring gene NLR family pyrin domain containing 10 Neighboring gene cytochrome c oxidase subunit 6C pseudogene 5

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Genome-wide association study identifies eight new susceptibility loci for atopic dermatitis in the Japanese population.
GeneReviews: Not available

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables G protein-coupled receptor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables olfactory receptor activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables olfactory receptor activity NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
olfactory receptor 10A3
Names
olfactory receptor OR11-97

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001003745.2NP_001003745.1  olfactory receptor 10A3

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001003745.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC044810
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS31421.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P58181
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A126GVZ2
    Related
    ENSP00000493303.1, ENST00000642047.1
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl21561
    Location:31308
    7tm_4; Olfactory receptor

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000011.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    7937171..7941708 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 PATCHES

Genomic

  1. NW_011332695.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 PATCHES

    Range
    168165..172702 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

Genomic

  1. NT_187583.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

    Range
    168672..173209 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center