U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ptgs1 prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 1 [ Danio rerio (zebrafish) ]

Gene ID: 246226, updated on 5-May-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
ptgs1provided by ZNC
Official Full Name
prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 1provided by ZNC
Primary source
ZFIN:ZDB-GENE-020530-1
See related
Ensembl:ENSDARG00000052148 AllianceGenome:ZFIN:ZDB-GENE-020530-1
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Danio rerio
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Ostariophysi; Cypriniformes; Danionidae; Danioninae; Danio
Also known as
cox1; zCOX-1
Summary
Enables peroxidase activity and prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase activity. Acts upstream of or within animal organ development; cellular response to organic cyclic compound; and vasculogenesis. Predicted to be active in cytoplasm and neuron projection. Is expressed in several structures, including cardiovascular system; digestive system; eye; mesoderm; and pleuroperitoneal region. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in Alzheimer's disease. Orthologous to human PTGS1 (prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 1). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ptgs1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 5
Exon count:
11
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCz11 (GCF_000002035.6) 5 NC_007116.7 (64907368..64946436)
105 previous assembly GRCz10 (GCF_000002035.5) 5 NC_007116.6 (64226204..64265272)

Chromosome 5 - NC_007116.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC110439836 Neighboring gene LIM homeobox 6b Neighboring gene roundabout homolog 1-like Neighboring gene annexin A1d

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Sequencing the Zebrafish transcriptome from a range of tissues and developmental stages
  • Description: Sequencing the Zebrafish transcriptome from a range of tissues and developmental stages
  • BioProject: PRJEB1986
  • Analysis date: Fri Dec 8 19:48:10 2017

Pathways from PubChem

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by ZFIN

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables dioxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables heme binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity, acting on single donors with incorporation of molecular oxygen, incorporation of two atoms of oxygen IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables peroxidase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables peroxidase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase activity IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in endoplasmic reticulum IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in intracellular membrane-bounded organelle IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
is_active_in neuron projection IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
prostaglandin G/H synthase 1
Names
Cox-1
Cox-1b
NP_705942.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_153656.2NP_705942.1  prostaglandin G/H synthase 1 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_705942.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AY028584
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q8JH44
    Related
    ENSDARP00000104772.2, ENSDART00000122863.3
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd09816
    Location:90576
    prostaglandin_endoperoxide_synthase; Animal prostaglandin endoperoxide synthase and related bacterial proteins
    pfam00008
    Location:3668
    EGF; EGF-like domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Danio rerio Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCz11 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_007116.7 Reference GRCz11 Primary Assembly

    Range
    64907368..64946436
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)