Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

DEFB128 defensin beta 128 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 245939, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
DEFB128provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
defensin beta 128provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:18106
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000185982
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
DEFB28; hBD-28; DEFB-28
Summary
Defensins are cysteine-rich cationic polypeptides that are important in the immunologic response to invading microorganisms. The antimicrobial protein encoded by this gene is secreted and is a member of the beta defensin protein family. Beta defensin genes are found in several clusters throughout the genome, with this gene mapping to a cluster at 20p13. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2014]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See DEFB128 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
20p13
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 20 NC_000020.11 (187853..189711, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (168494..170352, complement)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene defensin beta 126 Neighboring gene defensin beta 127 Neighboring gene defensin beta 129 Neighboring gene defensin beta 132

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in extracellular region IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
beta-defensin 128
Names
beta-defensin 28
defensin, beta 28

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001037732.3NP_001032821.1  beta-defensin 128 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001032821.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF525930, AL360078, BC140936
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS33430.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q7Z7B8
    Related
    ENSP00000335382.4, ENST00000334391.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam13841
    Location:2353
    Defensin_beta_2; Beta defensin

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    187853..189711 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center