U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Tesl1 testin LIM domain protein like 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 236749, updated on 6-Jun-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Tesl1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
testin LIM domain protein like 1provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:3648288
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000068113 AllianceGenome:MGI:3648288
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Gm4907; EG236749
Summary
Predicted to enable zinc ion binding activity. Predicted to be involved in negative regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to be located in cytosol; focal adhesion; and plasma membrane. Predicted to be part of protein-containing complex. Orthologous to human TES (testin LIM domain protein). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Biased expression in testis adult (RPKM 5.3) and large intestine adult (RPKM 0.2) See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Tesl1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
X A2; X 17.42 cM
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) X NC_000086.8 (23710943..23773850)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) X NC_000086.7 (23882524..23907608)

Chromosome X - NC_000086.8Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene kelch-like 13 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_46924 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_46925 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_46926 Neighboring gene cyclin-dependent kinase 2 interacting protein pseudogene Neighboring gene WD repeat domain 44 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_46927 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_46928 Neighboring gene testis derived transcript pseudogene Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_46929 Neighboring gene testin LIM domain protein like 2 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_46930 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_46931 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_46932 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_46933 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_46934 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_46935 Neighboring gene X-linked lymphocyte-regulated protein PM1-like

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables zinc ion binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in negative regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cell junction ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in cytosol ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in focal adhesion ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in plasma membrane ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
part_of protein-containing complex ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001034864.4NP_001030036.2  Tes-like protein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001030036.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL807248
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS53019.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    B1AXB9, Q3V085
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000112313.3, ENSMUST00000116614.3
    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    cd09413
    Location:226283
    LIM1_Testin; The first LIM domain of Testin
    cd09416
    Location:289344
    LIM2_Testin; The second LIM domain of Testin
    cd09419
    Location:351409
    LIM3_Testin; The third LIM domain of Testin
    cd09829
    Location:101188
    PET_testin; The PET domain of Testin
  2. NM_001418376.1NP_001405305.1  Tes-like protein

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL807248
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    B1AXB9, Q3V085
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000136747.2, ENSMUST00000163718.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000086.8 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    23710943..23773850
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)