U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Leo1 Leo1, Paf1/RNA polymerase II complex component [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 235497, updated on 12-May-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Leo1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
Leo1, Paf1/RNA polymerase II complex componentprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2685031
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000042487 AllianceGenome:MGI:2685031
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Gm185
Summary
Predicted to enable RNA polymerase II C-terminal domain phosphoserine binding activity. Involved in endodermal cell fate commitment and stem cell population maintenance. Predicted to be located in centrosome; fibrillar center; and nucleoplasm. Predicted to be part of Cdc73/Paf1 complex. Predicted to be active in nucleus. Is expressed in brain; gonad; heart; and medial-nasal process mesenchyme. Orthologous to human LEO1 (LEO1 homolog, Paf1/RNA polymerase II complex component). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in CNS E11.5 (RPKM 11.3), CNS E14 (RPKM 6.8) and 26 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Leo1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
9 D; 9 42.3 cM
Exon count:
12
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 9 NC_000075.7 (75348072..75373714)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 9 NC_000075.6 (75441015..75466432)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000075.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr9:75249977-75250086 Neighboring gene mitogen-activated protein kinase 6 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E11414 Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA 4933433G15 gene Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E3844 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E6767 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_24669 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 57538 Neighboring gene predicted gene 7972 Neighboring gene tropomodulin 3 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer mm9_chr9:75407347-75407647

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 
  • Targeted (1) 

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Clone Names

  • MGC100232, MGC102277

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables RNA polymerase II C-terminal domain phosphoserine binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
contributes_to protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of Cdc73/Paf1 complex ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in centrosome ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in fibrillar center ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
RNA polymerase-associated protein LEO1
Names
Leo1, Paf1/RNA polymerase II complex component, homolog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001039522.1NP_001034611.1  RNA polymerase-associated protein LEO1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001034611.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC082540, BC083358, CB248994
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS23343.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    E9QPK8, Q5XJE5, Q640R1
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000046905.5, ENSMUST00000048937.6
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    PHA02664
    Location:61209
    PHA02664; hypothetical protein; Provisional
    pfam04004
    Location:375533
    Leo1; Leo1-like protein

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000075.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    75348072..75373714
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017313344.3XP_017168833.1  RNA polymerase-associated protein LEO1 isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    COG5271
    Location:43351
    MDN1; Midasin, AAA ATPase with vWA domain, involved in ribosome maturation [Translation, ribosomal structure and biogenesis]
    pfam04004
    Location:375537
    Leo1; Leo1-like protein

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001006122.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001006122.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is a nonsense-mediated decay (NMD) candidate.