Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SEPHS2 selenophosphate synthetase 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 22928, updated on 4-Jun-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
SEPHS2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
selenophosphate synthetase 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:19686
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000179918 MIM:606218
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
SPS2
Summary
This gene encodes an enzyme that catalyzes the production of monoselenophosphate (MSP) from selenide and ATP. MSP is the selenium donor required for synthesis of selenocysteine (Sec), which is co-translationally incorporated into selenoproteins at in-frame UGA codons that normally signal translation termination. The 3' UTRs of selenoprotein mRNAs contain a conserved stem-loop structure, the Sec insertion sequence (SECIS) element, which is necessary for the recognition of UGA as a Sec codon rather than as a stop signal. This protein is itself a selenoprotein containing a Sec residue at its active site, suggesting the existence of an autoregulatory mechanism. It is preferentially expressed in tissues implicated in the synthesis of selenoproteins and in sites of blood cell development. A pseudogene for this locus has been identified on chromosome 5. [provided by RefSeq, May 2017]
Orthologs

Genomic context

See SEPHS2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
16p11.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200522 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 16 NC_000016.10 (30443631..30445874, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 16 NC_000016.9 (30454952..30457224, complement)

Chromosome 16 - NC_000016.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 80C Neighboring gene dCTP pyrophosphatase 1 Neighboring gene integrin subunit alpha L Neighboring gene RNA, U7 small nuclear 61 pseudogene Neighboring gene microRNA 4518

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
ATP binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
selenide, water dikinase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
selenide, water dikinase activity NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
selenide, water dikinase activity TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
phosphorylation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
selenium compound metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
selenocysteine biosynthetic process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
selenocysteine biosynthetic process NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
selenocysteine metabolic process TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cellular_component ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
cytosol TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
selenide, water dikinase 2
Names
selenium donor protein 2
selenophosphate synthase 2
NP_036380.2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_012248.4NP_036380.2  selenide, water dikinase 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_036380.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC002381, DA550938
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS42150.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q99611
    Related
    ENSP00000418669.3, ENST00000478753.5
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd02195
    Location:51407
    SelD; Selenophosphate synthetase (SelD) catalyzes the conversion of selenium to selenophosphate which is required by a number of bacterial, archaeal and eukaryotic organisms for synthesis of Secys-tRNA, the precursor of selenocysteine in selenoenzymes. The ...
    TIGR00476
    Location:50383
    selD; selenium donor protein

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000016.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    30443631..30445874 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center