Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MSRB2 methionine sulfoxide reductase B2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 22921, updated on 10-Oct-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MSRB2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
methionine sulfoxide reductase B2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:17061
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000148450 MIM:613782
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CBS1; MSRB; PILB; CBS-1; CGI-131
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in heart (RPKM 17.2), liver (RPKM 8.9) and 24 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See MSRB2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
10p12.2
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190905 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 10 NC_000010.11 (23095564..23122013)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 10 NC_000010.10 (23384427..23410942)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000010.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105376451 Neighboring gene armadillo repeat containing 3 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984215 Neighboring gene RNA, 5S ribosomal pseudogene 304 Neighboring gene tyrosine 3-monooxygenase/tryptophan 5-monooxygenase activation protein zeta pseudogene 3 Neighboring gene pancreas associated transcription factor 1a

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Pathways from BioSystems

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC26104

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
L-methionine-(R)-S-oxide reductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
actin binding ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
peptide-methionine (R)-S-oxide reductase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
peptide-methionine (R)-S-oxide reductase activity ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
zinc ion binding ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
actin filament polymerization ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
oxidation-reduction process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
protein repair ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
protein repair TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
response to oxidative stress IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytosol TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
mitochondrion ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
methionine-R-sulfoxide reductase B2, mitochondrial
Names
pilin-like transcription factor
NP_036360.3
XP_011517728.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_012228.4NP_036360.3  methionine-R-sulfoxide reductase B2, mitochondrial precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_036360.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF151889, AL139281, BC117471
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS41495.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9Y3D2
    Related
    ENSP00000365693.3, ENST00000376510.8
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam01641
    Location:53179
    SelR; SelR domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109.20190905

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000010.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    23095564..23122013
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011519426.2XP_011517728.1  methionine-R-sulfoxide reductase B2, mitochondrial isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl15841
    Location:51100
    SelR; SelR domain
Support Center