Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

FERD3L Fer3 like bHLH transcription factor [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 222894, updated on 3-Oct-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
FERD3Lprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
Fer3 like bHLH transcription factorprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:16660
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000146618 MIM:617578
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
PTFB; NATO3; NTWIST; N-TWIST; bHLHa31
Orthologs

Genomic context

See FERD3L in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7p21.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200815 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 7 NC_000007.14 (19144782..19145421, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (19180618..19185044, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene histone deacetylase 9 Neighboring gene nucleophosmin 1 pseudogene 13 Neighboring gene twist family bHLH transcription factor 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107986773 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375179

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Integrated Genome-wide Association, Coexpression Network, and Expression Single Nucleotide Polymorphism Analysis Identifies Novel Pathway in Allergic Rhinitis.
GeneReviews: Not available
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC119861

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
cell development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
developmental process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
floor plate development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
negative regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
regulation of neurogenesis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
nuclear chromatin IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
nuclear chromatin ISA
Inferred from Sequence Alignment
more info
 
nucleus ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
fer3-like protein
Names
basic helix-loop-helix protein N-twist
class A basic helix-loop-helix protein 31
nephew of atonal 3
neuronal twist
pancreas-specific transcription factor b

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_152898.2NP_690862.1  fer3-like protein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_690862.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF517122
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS5368.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q96RJ6
    Related
    ENSP00000275461.3, ENST00000275461.3
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd11415
    Location:94157
    bHLH_TS_FERD3L_NATO3; basic helix-loop-helix (bHLH) domain found in Fer3-like protein (FERD3L) and similar proteins

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20200815

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    19144782..19145421 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center