U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Vps72 vacuolar protein sorting 72 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 21427, updated on 18-Apr-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Vps72provided by MGI
Official Full Name
vacuolar protein sorting 72provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1202305
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000008958 AllianceGenome:MGI:1202305
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
YL-1; Tcfl1
Summary
Predicted to enable histone binding activity. Acts upstream of or within somatic stem cell population maintenance. Predicted to be located in nuclear speck. Predicted to be part of protein-containing complex. Predicted to be active in nucleus. Is expressed in several structures, including branchial arch; central nervous system; genitourinary system; limb; and sensory organ. Orthologous to human VPS72 (vacuolar protein sorting 72 homolog). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in CNS E11.5 (RPKM 52.7), CNS E14 (RPKM 42.9) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
3 F2.1; 3 40.74 cM
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 3 NC_000069.7 (95018353..95030362)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 3 NC_000069.6 (95111042..95123051)

Chromosome 3 - NC_000069.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene phosphatidylinositol-4-phosphate 5-kinase, type 1 alpha Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_08366 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 40095 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 22301 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_08367 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr3:94914795-94915038 Neighboring gene tropomodulin 4 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr3:94937828-94938011 Neighboring gene sodium channel modifier 1 Neighboring gene LysM, putative peptidoglycan-binding, domain containing 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 8099-1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 
  • Targeted (1) 

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables ATP-dependent H2AZ histone chaperone activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables DNA binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables histone binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables histone binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables histone chaperone activity ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of NuA4 histone acetyltransferase complex ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nuclear speck ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
part_of nucleosome ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
part_of nucleosome NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
part_of protein-containing complex ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
vacuolar protein sorting-associated protein 72 homolog
Names
protein YL-1
transcription factor-like 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_009336.2NP_033362.2  vacuolar protein sorting-associated protein 72 homolog

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_033362.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK140284, BY294768
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS38543.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q3U2N4, Q62481, Q810A9, Q99K81
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000009102.9, ENSMUST00000009102.9
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    pfam04180
    Location:2278
    LTV; Low temperature viability protein
    pfam05764
    Location:6216
    YL1; YL1 nuclear protein
    pfam08265
    Location:295323
    YL1_C; YL1 nuclear protein C-terminal domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000069.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    95018353..95030362
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)