Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

GKN2 gastrokine 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 200504, updated on 5-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
GKN2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
gastrokine 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:24588
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000183607 MIM:618589
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
GDDR; TFIZ1; PRO813; BRICD1B; VLTI465
Summary
The secretory protein encoded by this gene is produced in gastric surface mucous cells, where it can bind trefoil factor family peptide 1 or gastrokine-1. This gene may be a tumor suppressor gene, as its expression is markedly decreased in gastric cancer tissues. The encoded protein interacts with gastrokine-1 and regulates homeostasis of the gastric mucosa. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2015]
Expression
Restricted expression toward stomach (RPKM 1463.9) See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See GKN2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2p13.3
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (68945232..68952893, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (69172364..69180025, complement)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985894 Neighboring gene gastrokine 3, pseudogene Neighboring gene gastrokine 1 Neighboring gene ANTXR cell adhesion molecule 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 3126

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in regulation of cell population proliferation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in response to bacterium IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in basal part of cell IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
is_active_in extracellular space IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
gastrokine-2
Names
BRICHOS domain containing 1B
blottin
down-regulated in gastric cancer GDDR
trefoil factor interactions(z) 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_182536.3NP_872342.2  gastrokine-2 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_872342.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF494509
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS33215.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q86XP6
    Related
    ENSP00000329292.4, ENST00000328895.9
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart01039
    Location:54150
    BRICHOS; The BRICHOS domain is found in a variety of proteins implicated in dementia, respiratory distress and cancer

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    68945232..68952893 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center