U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Ndrg1 N-myc downstream regulated gene 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 17988, updated on 8-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Ndrg1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
N-myc downstream regulated gene 1provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1341799
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000005125 AllianceGenome:MGI:1341799
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
RTP; DRG1; NMSL; Ndr1; Ndrl; TDD5; CAP43; CMT4D; HMSNL; PROXY1
Summary
Predicted to enable cadherin binding activity; small GTPase binding activity; and tubulin binding activity. Involved in negative regulation of cell population proliferation and peripheral nervous system myelin maintenance. Acts upstream of or within mast cell activation. Located in cytoplasm. Is expressed in several structures, including alimentary system; brain; early conceptus; genitourinary system; and sensory organ. Used to study Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease type 4D. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease type 4D. Orthologous to human NDRG1 (N-myc downstream regulated 1). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Biased expression in kidney adult (RPKM 707.1), liver E18 (RPKM 98.7) and 4 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Ndrg1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
15 D2; 15 29.3 cM
Exon count:
16
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 15 NC_000081.7 (66801167..66841490, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 15 NC_000081.6 (66929318..66969641, complement)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000081.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 46514 Neighboring gene cellular communication network factor 4 Neighboring gene predicted gene 2895 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_38892 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 31286

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables cadherin binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables gamma-tubulin binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables microtubule binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables small GTPase binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in adherens junction ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in centrosome ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
is_active_in cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in cytoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in cytoskeleton IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in cytosol ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in microtubule ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in microtubule cytoskeleton ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in myelin sheath HDA PubMed 
located_in nucleus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in perinuclear region of cytoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in plasma membrane ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in recycling endosome membrane ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
protein NDRG1
Names
N-myc downstream regulated 1
N-myc downstream-regulated gene 1 protein
protein Ndr1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_008681.2NP_032707.2  protein NDRG1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_032707.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AA795988, AI118620, AK098075, AW611038, BY232155, CA320478
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS37092.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P97862, Q62433
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    B7ZWC0, Q3TD08, Q3TSR4, Q545R3
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000005256.7, ENSMUST00000005256.14
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam03096
    Location:34316
    Ndr; Ndr family

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000081.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    66801167..66841490 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)