U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

LEXM lymphocyte expansion molecule [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 163747, updated on 5-Aug-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
LEXMprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
lymphocyte expansion moleculeprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:26854
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000162398 MIM:616446; AllianceGenome:HGNC:26854
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
LEM; C1orf177
Summary
Predicted to enable mitochondrial ribosome binding activity. Predicted to act upstream of or within positive regulation of cell population proliferation and positive regulation of oxidative phosphorylation. Predicted to be located in mitochondrion. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Biased expression in esophagus (RPKM 2.6), testis (RPKM 1.5) and 3 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See LEXM in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1p32.3
Exon count:
13
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 1 NC_000001.11 (54806063..54842252)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 1 NC_060925.1 (54686281..54722525)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (55271736..55307925)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene prolyl-tRNA synthetase 2, mitochondrial Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904182 Neighboring gene tetratricopeptide repeat domain 22 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 10932 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904183 Neighboring gene 24-dehydrocholesterol reductase Neighboring gene DHCR24 divergent transcript

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ40201

General protein information

Preferred Names
lymphocyte expansion molecule

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001110533.2NP_001104003.1  lymphocyte expansion molecule isoform 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001104003.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) differs in the 3' coding region and 3' UTR, compared to variant 1. The encoded isoform (2) has a longer and distinct C-terminus, compared to isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AC096536, AK097520, BC039109, BU633253
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS44153.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q3ZCV2, Q8N7Y9
    Related
    ENSP00000360320.3, ENST00000371273.4
  2. NM_152607.3NP_689820.2  lymphocyte expansion molecule isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_689820.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript and encodes the shorter isoform (1).
    Source sequence(s)
    AC096536, AK097520, BC039109, BC064142
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS599.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q3ZCV2
    Related
    ENSP00000350924.3, ENST00000358193.7

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    54806063..54842252
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017000481.2XP_016855970.1  lymphocyte expansion molecule isoform X2

  2. XM_017000480.2XP_016855969.1  lymphocyte expansion molecule isoform X1

RNA

  1. XR_001737006.1 RNA Sequence

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060925.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    54686281..54722525
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)