Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TMEM30B transmembrane protein 30B [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 161291, updated on 22-Aug-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
TMEM30Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
transmembrane protein 30Bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:27254
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000182107 MIM:611029
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CDC50B
Orthologs

Genomic context

See TMEM30B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
14q23.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200815 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 14 NC_000014.9 (61277370..61281338, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 14 NC_000014.8 (61744088..61748530, complement)

Chromosome 14 - NC_000014.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 398, pseudogene Neighboring gene solute carrier family 38 member 6 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101927756 Neighboring gene tRNA methyltransferase 5 Neighboring gene protein kinase C eta Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370525 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1303 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC400221

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC126775

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
aminophospholipid transmembrane transporter activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
aminophospholipid transport IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
phospholipid translocation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of protein exit from endoplasmic reticulum IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
Golgi apparatus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
endoplasmic reticulum IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
plasma membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
cell cycle control protein 50B
Names
P4-ATPase flippase complex beta subunit TMEM30B

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001017970.3NP_001017970.1  cell cycle control protein 50B

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001017970.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL359220, BC113559, DA431345, DA666826, DB220251, DB237714
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS32093.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q3MIR4
    Related
    ENSP00000450842.1, ENST00000555868.2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam03381
    Location:53341
    CDC50; LEM3 (ligand-effect modulator 3) family / CDC50 family

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20200815

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000014.9 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    61277370..61281338 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center