U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

FAM218A family with sequence similarity 218 member A [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 152756, updated on 5-Mar-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
FAM218Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
family with sequence similarity 218 member Aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:26466
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000250486 AllianceGenome:HGNC:26466
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C4orf39; TRIM61-AS1
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See FAM218A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
4q32.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 4 NC_000004.12 (164956948..164959131)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 4 NC_060928.1 (168304611..168306794)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 4 NC_000004.11 (165878100..165880283)

Chromosome 4 - NC_000004.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene NACA family member 3, pseudogene Neighboring gene tripartite motif-containing protein 60-like Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22111 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22112 Neighboring gene tripartite motif containing 61 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22113 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22114 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:165912150-165912843 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:165916505-165917374 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:165917390-165918172 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:165918173-165918953 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:165922487-165923241 Neighboring gene tripartite motif-containing 75 pseudogene Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L21 pseudogene 51

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Other Names

  • TRIM61 antisense RNA 1
  • protein FAM218A
  • uncharacterized protein C4orf39

Clone Names

  • FLJ31659

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_160935.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC106872
    Related
    ENST00000648094.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000004.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    164956948..164959131
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060928.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    168304611..168306794
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_153027.2: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_153027.2: This RefSeq was removed because currently there is support for the transcript but not for the protein.