Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

COPS9 COP9 signalosome subunit 9 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 150678, updated on 5-Jul-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
COPS9provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
COP9 signalosome subunit 9provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:21314
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000172428 MIM:619349
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CSNAP; MYEOV2
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in brain (RPKM 12.9), fat (RPKM 12.7) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See COPS9 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2q37.3
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (240126548..240136802, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (241065980..241075764, complement)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 9 subfamily S member 24 pseudogene Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 5 subfamily S member 1 pseudogene Neighboring gene otospiralin Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985836

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cellular response to UV IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of protein neddylation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of cell population proliferation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of COP9 signalosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in chromatin IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
COP9 signalosome complex subunit 9
Names
CSN acidic protein
helicase/primase complex protein
myeloma overexpressed 2
myeloma-overexpressed gene 2 protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001163424.2NP_001156896.1  COP9 signalosome complex subunit 9 isoform 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001156896.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) uses an alternate in-frame splice site in the 5' coding region and an alternate splice pattern in the 3' coding region, compared to variant 1. The resulting isoform (2) lacks an internal segment near the N-terminus and has a shorter and distinct C-terminus, compared to isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AC013469, AF487338, CN304277
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS63183.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8WXC6
    Related
    ENSP00000475979.1, ENST00000607357.2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15004
    Location:150
    MYEOV2; Myeloma-overexpressed-like
  2. NM_138336.1NP_612209.1  COP9 signalosome complex subunit 9 isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_612209.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript and encodes the longer isoform (1).
    Source sequence(s)
    AF453951
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS2532.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8WXC6
    Related
    ENSP00000304147.3, ENST00000307266.7
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15004
    Location:2576
    MYEOV2; Myeloma-overexpressed-like

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    240126548..240136802 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017003411.1XP_016858900.1  COP9 signalosome complex subunit 9 isoform X1

Support Center