U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ABCC13 ATP binding cassette subfamily C member 13 (pseudogene) [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 150000, updated on 25-Oct-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
ABCC13provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
ATP binding cassette subfamily C member 13 (pseudogene)provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:16022
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000291052 MIM:608835; AllianceGenome:HGNC:16022
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
PRED6; ABCC13P; C21orf73
Summary
This gene is a member of the superfamily of genes encoding ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporters. ABC proteins transport various molecules across extra- and intra-cellular membranes. ABC genes are divided into seven distinct subfamilies (ABC1, MDR/TAP, MRP, ALD, OABP, GCN20, and White). This family member is part of the MRP subfamily, which is involved in multi-drug resistance, but the human locus is now thought to be a pseudogene incapable of encoding a functional ABC protein. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants; however, not all variants have been fully described. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Biased expression in small intestine (RPKM 1.3), duodenum (RPKM 0.7) and 4 other tissues See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ABCC13 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
21q11.2
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 21 NC_000021.9 (14273799..14301386)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 21 NC_060945.1 (12616526..12644116)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 21 NC_000021.8 (15646120..15673707)

Chromosome 21 - NC_000021.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene endoplasmic reticulum lectin 1 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene lipase I Neighboring gene RNA binding motif protein 11 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105369304 Neighboring gene heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 13 Neighboring gene CRISPRi-validated cis-regulatory element chr21.63

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study for reading and language abilities in two population cohorts.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • ATP-binding cassette transporter C13
  • ATP-binding cassette, sub-family C (CFTR/MRP), member 13, pseudogene

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_003087.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: REVIEWED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (A) represents the longer transcript.
    Source sequence(s)
    AF130358, AY063514, AY344117, DR004370
    Related
    ENST00000467409.6
  2. NR_003088.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: REVIEWED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (D) uses an alternate exon and lacks two exons in the 3' region, compared to variant A, resulting in a shorter transcript.
    Source sequence(s)
    AF130358, AF518321, DR004370
    Related
    ENST00000471902.5

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000021.9 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    14273799..14301386
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060945.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    12616526..12644116
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_138726.2: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_138726.2: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this gene is a pseudogene.
  2. NM_172024.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_172024.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this gene is a pseudogene.
  3. NM_172025.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_172025.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this gene is a pseudogene.
  4. NM_172026.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_172026.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this gene is a pseudogene.