Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

C15orf32 chromosome 15 open reading frame 32 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 145858, updated on 8-Jul-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
C15orf32provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
chromosome 15 open reading frame 32provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:26549
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000183643
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Annotation information
Note: This locus is considered non-coding by other groups due to a lack of experimental support for the protein, but NCBI annotates the protein because it meets minimal RefSeq quality criteria for representation. The coding status remains uncertain. [13 Nov 2014]
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See C15orf32 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
15q26.1
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190607 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 15 NC_000015.10 (92471677..92501117)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 15 NC_000015.9 (93014907..93044347)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000015.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ST8 alpha-N-acetyl-neuraminide alpha-2,8-sialyltransferase 2 Neighboring gene enolase 1 pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC104613533 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 930 Neighboring gene family with sequence similarity 174 member B Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370975

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A quantitative-trait genome-wide association study of alcoholism risk in the community: findings and implications.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Framingham Heart Study genome-wide association: results for pulmonary function measures.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association study of bipolar I disorder in the Han Chinese population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide genetic and transcriptomic investigation of variation in antibody response to dietary antigens.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Other Names

  • uncharacterized protein C15orf32

Clone Names

  • FLJ32831, MGC129836, MGC129837

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_161370.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC090985
    Related
    ENST00000624458.1
  2. NR_161371.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC090985

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000015.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    92471677..92501117
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001301106.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001301106.1: This RefSeq was removed because it is now thought that this gene does not encode a protein.
  2. NM_153040.2: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_153040.2: This RefSeq was removed because it is now thought that this gene does not encode a protein.
Support Center