U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Cyp51 cytochrome P450, family 51 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 13121, updated on 5-Jan-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
Cyp51provided by MGI
Official Full Name
cytochrome P450, family 51provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:106040
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000001467 AllianceGenome:MGI:106040
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Ldm; CYPLI; P450LI; Cyp51a1; P450-14DM
Summary
Predicted to enable heme binding activity and sterol 14-demethylase activity. Involved in negative regulation of amyloid-beta clearance; negative regulation of protein catabolic process; and negative regulation of protein secretion. Predicted to be located in acrosomal vesicle and endoplasmic reticulum. Is expressed in several structures, including early conceptus; genitourinary system; integumental system; jaw; and nervous system. Orthologous to human CYP51A1 (cytochrome P450 family 51 subfamily A member 1). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in CNS E18 (RPKM 27.0), CNS E11.5 (RPKM 23.5) and 27 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Cyp51 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5 A1; 5 2.3 cM
Exon count:
10
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 5 NC_000071.7 (4130674..4154697, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 5 NC_000071.6 (4080674..4104697, complement)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000071.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene A kinase (PRKA) anchor protein (yotiao) 9 Neighboring gene Wdr46 retrotransposed pseudogene Neighboring gene predicted gene, 40260 Neighboring gene mitochondrial transcription termination factor 1b Neighboring gene predicted gene, 40261

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Targeted (2)  1 citation
  • Endonuclease-mediated (2) 

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables heme binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables monooxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables sterol 14-demethylase activity ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables sterol 14-demethylase activity TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in acrosomal vesicle ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in cytoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in endoplasmic reticulum ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in intracellular membrane-bounded organelle ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
lanosterol 14-alpha demethylase
Names
cytochrome P450 51A1
cytochrome P450, 51
cytochrome P450-14DM
cytochrome P45014DM
cytochrome P450LI
sterol 14-alpha demethylase
NP_064394.2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_020010.2NP_064394.2  lanosterol 14-alpha demethylase

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_064394.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC064793, AC068609, AK028815, CB524876
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS19071.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8K0C4, Q9JIY3
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000001507.5, ENSMUST00000001507.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl12078
    Location:67477
    p450; Cytochrome P450

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000071.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    4130674..4154697 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)