Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CNGA2 cyclic nucleotide gated channel subunit alpha 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 1260, updated on 24-Nov-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
CNGA2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
cyclic nucleotide gated channel subunit alpha 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:2149
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000183862 MIM:300338
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CNCA; CNG2; CNCA1; OCNC1; OCNCa; OCNCALPHA
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene represents the alpha subunit of a cyclic nucleotide-gated olfactory channel. The encoded protein contains a carboxy-terminal leucine zipper that mediates channel formation. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2010]
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See CNGA2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
Xq28
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20201120 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) X NC_000023.11 (151734746..151745564)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) X NC_000023.10 (150903218..150914036)

Chromosome X - NC_000023.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene proline rich and Gla domain 3 Neighboring gene fetal and adult testis expressed 1 Neighboring gene MAGEA4 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene MAGE family member A4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ46312

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
cAMP binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
cGMP binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
calmodulin binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
intracellular cAMP-activated cation channel activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
intracellular cGMP-activated cation channel activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
cation transmembrane transport IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
response to stimulus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
sensory perception of smell IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
Golgi membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
Golgi-associated vesicle membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
ciliary membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
cyclic nucleotide-gated olfactory channel
Names
CNG channel alpha-2
cyclic nucleotide gated channel alpha 2
cyclic-nucleotide-gated cation channel 2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_016352.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5001..15819
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_005140.1NP_005131.1  cyclic nucleotide-gated olfactory channel

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_005131.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK128186
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS14701.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q16280
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    B3KXY3
    Related
    ENSP00000328478.4, ENST00000329903.4
    Conserved Domains (5) summary
    COG0664
    Location:448632
    Crp; cAMP-binding domain of CRP or a regulatory subunit of cAMP-dependent protein kinases [Signal transduction mechanisms]
    cd00038
    Location:454570
    CAP_ED; effector domain of the CAP family of transcription factors; members include CAP (or cAMP receptor protein (CRP)), which binds cAMP, FNR (fumarate and nitrate reduction), which uses an iron-sulfur cluster to sense oxygen) and CooA, a heme containing CO ...
    pfam00520
    Location:174382
    Ion_trans; Ion transport protein
    pfam16526
    Location:570639
    CLZ; C-terminal leucine zipper domain of cyclic nucleotide-gated channels
    cl18962
    Location:415468
    Radical_SAM; Radical SAM superfamily. Enzymes of this family generate radicals by combining a 4Fe-4S cluster and S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) in close proximity. They are characterized by a conserved CxxxCxxC motif, which coordinates the conserved iron-sulfur cluster. ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20201120

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000023.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    151734746..151745564
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center