U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Dph1 diphthamide biosynthesis 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 116905, updated on 21-Apr-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Dph1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
diphthamide biosynthesis 1provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2151233
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000078789 AllianceGenome:MGI:2151233
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Ovca1; Dph2l1; 2310011M22Rik; 4930488F09Rik
Summary
Predicted to enable transferase activity. Acts upstream of or within cell population proliferation. Predicted to be located in cell junction and nucleoplasm. Is expressed in several structures, including gonad; gut; hemolymphoid system gland; liver; and lung. Used to study Miller-Dieker lissencephaly syndrome. Orthologous to human DPH1 (diphthamide biosynthesis 1). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in adrenal adult (RPKM 36.9), ovary adult (RPKM 28.5) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
11 B5; 11 45.76 cM
Exon count:
13
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 11 NC_000077.7 (75068469..75081309, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 11 NC_000077.6 (75177643..75190483, complement)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000077.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA 1700016P03 gene Neighboring gene microRNA 212 Neighboring gene microRNA 132 Neighboring gene candidate tumor suppressor in ovarian cancer 2 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E7016 Neighboring gene reticulon 4 receptor-like 1 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_29983 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_29985 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_29986 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 35169 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 35117

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Targeted (3)  1 citation
  • Endonuclease-mediated (2) 

Pathways from PubChem

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables 2-(3-amino-3-carboxypropyl)histidine synthase activity IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables iron-sulfur cluster binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables transferase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
acts_upstream_of_or_within fibroblast proliferation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in protein histidyl modification to diphthamide IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
involved_in protein histidyl modification to diphthamide IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cell junction ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in cytoplasm IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
2-(3-amino-3-carboxypropyl)histidine synthase subunit 1
Names
DPH1 homolog
DPH2-like 1
S-adenosyl-L-methionine:L-histidine 3-amino-3-carboxypropyltransferase 1
diphthamide biosynthesis protein 1
diphthamide biosynthesis protein 2 homolog-like 1
diphtheria toxin resistance protein 1
diptheria toxin resistance protein required for diphthamide biosynthesis (Saccharomyces)-like 1
mmDph1
ovarian cancer-associated gene 1 protein homolog
NP_652762.2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_144491.2NP_652762.2  2-(3-amino-3-carboxypropyl)histidine synthase subunit 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_652762.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK082812, AY078170, BB651982
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS25042.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q5NCQ5, Q80UX6, Q8R445
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000042162.5, ENSMUST00000044949.11
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam01866
    Location:76372
    Diphthamide_syn; Putative diphthamide synthesis protein

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000077.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    75068469..75081309 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)