U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Ccdc117 coiled-coil domain containing 117 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 104479, updated on 30-Apr-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Ccdc117provided by MGI
Official Full Name
coiled-coil domain containing 117provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2144383
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000020482 AllianceGenome:MGI:2144383
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
1110004K02Rik; 1700026O03Rik
Summary
Is expressed in several structures, including branchial arch; central nervous system; heart; and mesenchyme derived from splanchnopleure. Orthologous to human CCDC117 (coiled-coil domain containing 117). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis adult (RPKM 22.5), placenta adult (RPKM 10.1) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Ccdc117 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11 A1; 11 3.61 cM
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 11 NC_000077.7 (5478887..5492217, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 11 NC_000077.6 (5528887..5542217, complement)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000077.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene 11963 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_28431 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_28432 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr11:5400351-5400552 Neighboring gene polymerase (RNA) II (DNA directed) polypeptide D pseudogene Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr11:5401062-5401263 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_28434 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E9357 Neighboring gene X-box binding protein 1 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_28436 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 22471 Neighboring gene predicted gene 3186

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 

General gene information

Markers

Clone Names

  • MGC30640

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in positive regulation of DNA repair ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in cytoskeleton IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in mitotic spindle ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
coiled-coil domain-containing protein 117

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_134033.2NP_598794.2  coiled-coil domain-containing protein 117

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_598794.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC059888, BQ768997
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS24401.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6PB51, Q8K217, Q99LL1
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000020776.5, ENSMUST00000020776.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15810
    Location:139268
    CCDC117; Coiled-coil domain-containing protein 117

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000077.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    5478887..5492217 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)