U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir7044 microRNA 7044 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 102465632, updated on 8-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir7044provided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 7044provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:5530736
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000098583 miRBase:MI0022893; AllianceGenome:MGI:5530736
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Gm27354; mmu-mir-7044
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir7044 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6; 6 F1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 6 NC_000072.7 (118062153..118062224)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 6 NC_000072.6 (118085192..118085263)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000072.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_17129 Neighboring gene FXYD domain-containing ion transport regulator 4 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_17131 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 38884 Neighboring gene Lasp1 pseudogene Neighboring gene RasGEF domain family, member 1A Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_17132 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_17134 Neighboring gene chondroitin sulfate N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase 2 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 23908 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E6475 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr6:118117270-118117379 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E2800 Neighboring gene ret proto-oncogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_106011.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC135861
    Related
    ENSMUST00000184597.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000072.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    118062153..118062224
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)