Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

DSCAM-IT1 DSCAM intronic transcript 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100874326, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
DSCAM-IT1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
DSCAM intronic transcript 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:41327
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000233756
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PREDICTED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
zag4
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See DSCAM-IT1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
21q22.2
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 21 NC_000021.9 (40618507..40630767, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 21 NC_000021.8 (41990433..42002693, complement)

Chromosome 21 - NC_000021.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene DS cell adhesion molecule Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105369294 Neighboring gene DSCAM antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene yrdC N(6)-threonylcarbamoyltransferase domain containing pseudogene 3 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 323

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Other Names

  • DSCAM intronic transcript 1 (non-protein coding)

Clone Names

  • AF165176.2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_046774.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: PREDICTED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF165176, KF457313
    Related
    ENST00000440363.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000021.9 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    40618507..40630767 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center