U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir5135 microRNA 5135 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 100628604, updated on 8-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir5135provided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 5135provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:4950460
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000092738 miRBase:MI0018047; AllianceGenome:MGI:4950460
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
mir-5135; mu-mir-5135; mmu-mir-5135
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir5135 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
12 C3; 12 33.73 cM
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 12 NC_000078.7 (76579908..76579986, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 12 NC_000078.6 (76533134..76533212, complement)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000078.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Ppp1r36 downstream neighbor Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E7147 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 40445 Neighboring gene pleckstrin homology domain containing, family G (with RhoGef domain) member 3 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E7148 Neighboring gene expressed sequence AI463170 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_32529 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_32530 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E8490 Neighboring gene spectrin beta, erythrocytic Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_32532

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_039597.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC163033
    Related
    ENSMUST00000174997.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000078.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    76579908..76579986 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)